This Policy was last updated on November 2019.

International Cleaning Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 119 462 798, International Cleaning Solutions Group Pty Limited ACN 120 157 191, Electrical Home-Aids Pty Ltd ACN 007 539 577 and any related body corporates within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (collectively; “Godfreys”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting the personal and credit related personal information (“credit information”) that we may collect and hold about you.  This Policy sets out our policies relating to management of your personal information and credit information.  These policies are based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and Part IIIA (Credit reporting).

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal or credit information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. 

Please note that our website contains links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave our site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

Collection of personal information

The personal information we may collect and hold about you depends on your relationship with us. If you are a customer, the information we may collect includes:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number; and
  • financial information including billing information.

If you are a franchisor, potential employee or contractor, the information we may collect includes:

  • your name, address, email address, and telephone number;
  • your tax file number and tax residency status;
  • financial information, including bank account details and credit card details;
  • business details, including Australian Business Number (“ABN”);
  • current assets, current loans, and other encumbrances;
  • employment history, police history (if any); and billing information.

In addition, we may collect and hold the following credit information:

  • identification information- name, date of birth, current or previous address, driver’s licence number;
  • type and amount of credit sought;
  • trade references – name of entity, ABN, contact name, telephone number, fax number, email, years trading with you;
  • publicly available information about an individual’s creditworthiness;
  • consumer credit liability information- name of credit provider, type of consumer credit, details of the consumer credit provided;
  • default information;
  • repayment history information; and
  • payment information in relation to an overdue payment.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” or similar technologies to collect data.  A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access our website.  Our website may collect the following information from you:

  • your server or IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • how you interact with our website;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.

Means of collection of personal and credit information

Your personal and credit information may be collected in a number of ways, including:

  • directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our products and/or services;  or
  • when you use our website or complete a form on our website.

In some circumstances, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect information from you, we may collect information about you from a third party source.  For example, we may collect information from a publicly maintained record or from organisations that Godfreys has an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product or service. We may also collect personal information from marketing companies in order to market Godfreys’ products and services to you.

Franchisees operating Godfreys Franchises may collect personal information from you if you attend at franchise store. Franchisees provide Us with personal information entered into their point-of-sale software.

In addition to the methods above, we may collect credit information from other credit providers, subject to any restrictions at law.

You need not provide all the information requested by us, but this may prevent us from providing some or all of our products or services to you.

Use, disclosure & purpose

We collect, hold and disclose your personal and credit information for different purposes depending on your relationship with us. If you are a customer, we may collect, hold and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • as a necessary part of providing our products and services to you;
  • to communicate with you and others as part of our core business, and promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you (unless as directed otherwise);
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with our website;
  • to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally including by contacting you regarding your satisfaction with our products and services;
  • to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners (unless as directed otherwise);  
  • to verify the information you have provided to us;
  • to send you information regarding changes to our policies, terms and conditions, online Services and other administrative issues;
  • in order to manage our infrastructure and business operations, comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing, accounting, billing, IT systems, record keeping, and website hosting; and to establish and defend legal rights, protect our business operations or those of any of our related bodies or insurance partners, and to pursue available remedies or limit our liabilities; and other purposes related to any of the above.

If you are a franchisor, potential employee or contractor, we may collect, hold and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • all of the above purposes related to our customers;
  • to assess your current and/or past financial and credit position; and
  • to assess your initial and continued suitability for employment or to operate a franchise.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

We may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our products and services.  Information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy.  People we may disclose your information to include:

  • Godfreys franchisees;
  • credit agencies;
  • government authorities (where required by law);
  • third parties involved in court action (where required by law);
  • other parties that provide support services to us including merchant support and payment services;
  • online sales and marketing programs;
  • professional advisers; and
  • potential business partners or purchasers.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas third parties. We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our products and services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. Part or all of our website and/or data facilities may be administered and hosted by overseas service providers. Godfreys takes reasonable steps to ensure that overseas service providers comply with the Act.

Quality, access to & correction of information

You are entitled to have access to and seek correction of any personal information that we may hold about you.  We require that requests for access to or to update or correct your personal information to be in writing outlining the details of your request.  Such requests should be addressed to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy.

We will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as an authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information.

We will respond to your request for access to your personal information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request.  We will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information or update or correct your personal information, unless we are lawfully excluded from granting your request, including if:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your personal information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.

Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you.  If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

We will accept your request for correction of your credit information where we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your personal information.

If your request for correction of credit information is accepted we will provide written notice of this correction to any entity to which we have disclosed this information previously, to the extent that this is practicable.

Storage and Security

Your personal and credit information will be stored as physical files in a secured area, on our electronic data base system and on computers with appropriate back up and security systems.  Any personal or credit information which is collected via our website, or which is held on our computer systems, is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (including firewalls and SSL encryption) and procedural methods.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form.  We are committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration.

We aim to achieve this through:

  • imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  • implementing policies in relation to document storage security;
  • implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  • only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given;
  • controlling access to our premises; and
  • implementing website protection measures.

Dealing with us anonymously

Where lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.  You can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the products and services that we can offer to you including via telephone or our website.

At the time you purchase our products or engage our services, it is no longer practicable for you to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Credit Information Notifiable Matters

In accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act, we set out the following notifiable matters in relation to any of your personal or credit information disclosed by us to a credit reporting body for the purposes of undertaking a credit check or disclosing payment default information in relation to credit provided to you:

  • In connection with the provision of credit, we may disclose your personal and credit information to the following credit reporting bodies for the purposes of undertaking a credit check in relation to an application made by you or disclosing payment default information.

Equifax

You may contact Equifax using the details set out below:

Dun & Bradstreet

You may contact Dun & Bradstreet using the details set out below:

Email: clientservices@dnb.com.au

Phone: 13 23 33

  • Equifax may include any of your personal or credit information, disclosed to it by us, in reports provided to other credit providers to assist other credit providers to assess your credit worthiness.
  • Our policy about the management of personal and credit information is set out in this Policy.
  • You may access a copy of Equifax’s policy and Dun & Bradstreet’s policy about its management of credit information on its website at www.equifax.com.au and www.dnb.com.au respectively.
  • You have the right to make a request to Equifax and Dun & Bradstreet not to use or disclose your credit reporting information:
  • for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
  • if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.
  • If you fail to meet any of your payment obligations under the terms of the credit that we provide to you, or if you commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to Equifax or Dun & Bradstreet.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached a term of this Policy or the Privacy Act you may submit a written complaint.  The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below.  You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact us

If you wish to:

  • gain access to your personal information;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,

you can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible.  Alternatively, you can write to us or send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter.  We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details below. Our contact details are as follows:

Godfreys Privacy Officer

Building 3, Level 1, Brandon Business Park

530-540 Springvale Road

Glen Waverley VIC 3150

Australia

Email: privacy@godfreys.com.au

For more information on privacy see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

GODFREYS PRIVACY POLICY
 
Godfreys complies with the State and Commonwealth Privacy Laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘Privacy Law’).  Godfreys is committed to your privacy and to continue providing financial services in a confidential and safe manner.
This Privacy Policy summarises how Godfreys handles your personal information. By choosing to become a customer of Godfreys, you can be assured that all personal and sensitive information you provide to Godfreys will be respected and kept secure in accordance with Privacy Law and this Privacy Policy.  By engaging with Godfreys you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
 
Information Godfreys collects and holds
Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as ’information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’
 
From time to time, Godfreys may collect certain of your personal information only in connection with the purpose for which it was collected as being reasonably necessary for or related to Godfreys’s business.  The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Godfreys (e.g. as a customer, business partner, employee or franchisee.  Generally, the only personal information Godfreys collect about you is that which you choose to tell us or which you authorise Godfreys to obtain.
 
Godfreys may collect any non-Sensitive Information about you including:

  • Customers: your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information.
  • Franchisees/Potential employees/Contractors: your name, address, email address, telephone number, tax file number, tax residency status, current assets, current loans and other encumbrances, employment history, police history (if any) and billing information.
  •  
    Definition of Sensitive Information
    Sensitive information is a special category of the most sensitive personal information including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion etc.  Godfreys does not collect any of your sensitive information.
     
    How Godfreys collect and hold your personal information
     
    Where possible, Godfreys will collect your personal information directly from you.
    Personal and sensitive information may be collected from you when you provide it to Godfreys directly.
    From time to time, with your consent, Godfreys may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • credit reporting bodies if Godfreys request a report about your credit history
  • other credit providers if Godfreys request information from them about the products they provide to you
  • organisations that Godfreys has an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product or service
  • marketing companies (if Godfreys acquire contact information to tell people about Godfreys products and services that may interest them); and
  • brokers and other parties who may have introduced you to Godfreys
  •  
    Godfreys has established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard any information Godfreys collect. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that the information is used correctly.
    All data transferred to and from the Godfreys servers is encrypted and a firewall is in place to prevent intrusion.  All data stored within the Godfreys’s systems is designed to only be able to be accessed by authorised staff members and the hosting facility.
     
    The purpose for which Godfreys collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.
     
    Godfreys collect personal information that Godfreys consider relevant, and which is outlined in your written authority, for the purpose of providing Godfreys’s services.  Sensitive information, in most cases, can only be disclosed with your written consent. Any personal information collected about an individual will not be used or disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing unless the individual has given Godfreys consent to do so.
     
    The personal information collected about an individual may be shared with authorised third parties for a proper purpose but will not be disclosed to any overseas recipients, unless the individual has given Godfreys consent to do so.
     
    Some of the ways Godfreys (or Godfrey’s authorised third parties) use personal information include to:
     
    Customers:

  • personalise your shopping experience
  • communicate with you and others as part of Godfreys’s core business
  • send you information regarding changes to Godfreys’s policies, other terms and conditions, on-line Services and other administrative issues
  • enable Godfreys to provide a product or service
  • manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training, collecting debts and market or customer satisfaction research)
  • allow Godfreys to track your order history
  • prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse and manage other commercial risks
  • verify information you have given to Godfreys 
  • carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys
  • provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third party partners) in preferences you have expressed
  • manage Godfreys’s infrastructure and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing accounting billing and collections IT systems data and website hosting business continuity and records, document and print management
  • resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction
  • comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering, sanctions and anti-terrorism
  • comply with legal process and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (in outside your country of residence)
  • establish and defend legal rights protect Godfreys’s operations or those of any of Godfreys’s group companies or insurance business partners, Godfreys’s rights or property, and/or that of Godfreys’s group companies, you or others and pursue available remedies or limit Godfreys’s damages
  •  
    Franchisees/Potential employees/Contractors:

  • all of the above
  • assess your current or past financial/credit position
  • assess your suitability and continued suitability for employment/franchise-ownership
  •  
    What happens if you don't provide all this information?
     If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, Godfreys may not be able to provide you with the benefit of Godfreys’s services.
     
    Using a pseudonym or engaging with Godfreys anonymously
     Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with Godfreys on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.  Due to the nature of Godfreys’s services, in most cases, anonymity will not be possible.
     
    To whom does Godfreys disclose your personal information?
     Godfreys may disclose your personal information to:

  • credit agencies
  • government authorities (where required by law)
  • third parties involved in court action (where required by law)
  • other parties that provide support services to Godfreys’s including support merchant services, online sales and marketing programs
  • professional advisers
  • potential business partners or purchasers
  •  
    Credit Card Details
    Godfreys does not store credit card numbers in Godfreys’s system. Your credit card details will be passed to the payment gateway as soon as they have been collected.
     
    Reviews and Ratings
     Godfreys encourage you as a customer to leave product and service reviews on Godfreys’s site to help other customers make purchase decisions. Godfreys reserves the right to publish all or part of any review or rating that is submitted to the site, including the customer's first name and suburb.
     
    Website cookies and usage information
    When you access Godfreys’s website, Godfreys may use software embedded in Godfreys’s website (such as Javascript) and Godfreys may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how Godfreys perform in providing content to you. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.
     
    You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.  Godfreys may gather your IP address as part of Godfreys’s business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with Godfreys’s services.  This information does not identify you personally.
     
    External Links
    Godfreys' website may contain links to other websites. When you access these links Godfreys recommend that you read the website owner's privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. Godfreys does not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside Godfreys’s website.
     
    Opting out of direct marketing communications
     Where Godfreys use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, Godfreys will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, Godfreys will assume Godfreys have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.  Godfreys will always ensure that Godfreys’s opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.  If you wish to opt out of communications from Godfreys, please use the contact details below.
     
    Cross-border disclosures of your personal information
    Godfreys uses data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist Godfreys with providing our goods and services.  As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia.
    Part or all of Godfreys’s website and/or data facilities may be administered and hosted by off-shore service providers.
    Whilst Godfreys takes reasonable steps to ensure that off-shore service providers comply with Privacy Law. Godfreys does not take any responsibility for the manner in which Google stores or uses your personal information.
     
    How an individual access their personal information held by Godfreys
     If an individual wishes to exercise their rights of access or alternatively has any questions or believes that any personal information held by Godfreys is incorrect or incomplete, the individual can write to Godfreys’s Privacy Officer at the address below.
    Godfreys will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information or if necessary discuss alternative actions with the individual.
    Personal information will only be released to the individual directly, unless Godfreys are provided with a written, signed authority by individual to provide it to a third party.
     
    Updating your personal information
     You may ask Godfreys to update, correct or delete the personal information Godfreys hold about you at any time. Godfreys will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. Godfreys also has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information Godfreys holds when Godfreys is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.  If you wish to update your personal information, please use the contact details below.
     
    Policy Changes
    Godfreys may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on Godfreys’s website.  Godfreys suggests you review Godfreys’s Privacy Policy regularly.
     
    How to contact Godfreys regarding privacy
     If an individual would like to make further inquiries or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or complain about a registered Australian Privacy Principles code (if any) that may relate Godfreys’s business, the individual can contact Godfreys’s Privacy Officer at the address:
     
    Privacy Officer
    Godfreys
    Building 2, Brandon Business Park, 530, Springvale Road
    Glen Waverley, Victoria, Australia
     
    Godfreys will take all complaints regarding privacy of information seriously. Godfreys will respond to any requests, questions, or complaints as soon as possible in a reasonable time frame.
     
    In this document, ‘Godfreys’ means International Cleaning Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 119 462 798, International Cleaning Solutions Group Pty Limited ACN 120 157 191, Electrical Home-Aids Pty Ltd ACN 007 539 577 and any related body corporates within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).